Accident: 116513.015 - Employee Fractures Ribs When Caught Between Boom Lift And S
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1403258.015 | 05/21/2019 | Unlimited Steel, Inc. |
At 1:00 p.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a steel erection company, was working at the site of a new hospital building. He was welding structural steel from a boom lift when he became caught between the boom lift and a structu ral steel beam. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admi tted for treatment of five fractured ribs.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 4 | 40 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1403258.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Welders and cutters | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Erecting structural steel FatCause: |