Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116491.015 - Employee Dies After Being Crushed During Drilling Operation

Accident: 116491.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 05/21/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1403007.01505/22/2019Illini Drilled Foundations, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on May 21, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a drilling company, were working to install bridge caissons for a decommissioned bridge. The coworker was operating a Caterpillar 330 BL Excavator, and Employee #1 was o n the ground. Employee #1 was pinned and crushed between the excavator and a co ncrete Jersey barrier. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, wher e he died on May 23, 2019.

Keywords: bridge, caught between, concrete, construction, crushed, drill, drill operator, excavator, installing, pinned, repair
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Bridge Alteration or rehabilitation   0 0 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1403007.015 36 M Fatality Excavating and loading machine operators FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
FatCause: