Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116482.015 - Employee Incurs Multiple Fractures After Falling Off Atv

Accident: 116482.015 -- Report ID: 0950624 -- Event Date: 05/06/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1402897.01505/21/2019R-N-R Vineyard, Inc.

At 9:00 a.m. on May 5, 2019, an employee was operating a Honda Rancher 2013 All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) travelling through an orchard when he hit a berm and fell off the ATV. The employee incurred multiple fractures and was hospitalized.

Keywords: atv, agriculture, agriculture machinery/vehicle, blunt force, blunt force trauma, driver, ejected, equipment operator, farm machinery, fracture, hard hat, head, motor vehicle, torso, unstable surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1402897.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction