Accident Summary Nr: 116474.015 - Employee fractures foot while connecting tractor to trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1402685.015 | 05/20/2019 | 484122 | Usf Holland, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on May 10, 2019, an employee was training a coworker on connecting a Hoistler Tractor to a trailer. The coworker was backing the tractor when he miss-judged the fifth wheel and made contact with a catwalk pinning the employee's left foot between the tractor and the trailer. The employee was hospitalized with a left foot fracture.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1402685.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Driver-sales workers |