Accident Summary Nr: 116463.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating pasting
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402715.015 | 05/22/2019 | 335912 | Clarios |
Abstract: At 5:15 a.m. on May 15, 2019, an employee was operating a pasting machine when a plate fell to a ledge underneath the rollers. The employee was reaching under the machine to get the plate out when his hand was pulled in to the machine. The employee was hospitalized and suffered partial amputation of the right ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402715.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |