Accident Summary Nr: 116462.015 - Employee suffers laceration when struck by blade

Accident Summary Nr: 116462.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 05/19/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1402710.01505/21/2019115113Western Harvesting, Llc.

Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with clearing a clog near a bearing on the front of a leaf cutter harvester when the coworker started the machine without notice, causing the saw blade to move. The employee suffered a serious injury to the left palm, resulting in hospitalization and reconstructive surgery of the artery and tendons in his left hand.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Blade, Hand, Harvester, Laceration, Start Button, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1402710.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction