Accident Summary Nr: 116462.015 - Employee suffers laceration when struck by blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402710.015 | 05/21/2019 | 115113 | Western Harvesting, Llc. |
Abstract: At 9:20 p.m. on May 19, 2019, an employee was assisting a coworker with clearing a clog near a bearing on the front of a leaf cutter harvester when the coworker started the machine without notice, causing the saw blade to move. The employee suffered a serious injury to the left palm, resulting in hospitalization and reconstructive surgery of the artery and tendons in his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402710.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |