Accident Summary Nr: 116461.015 - Employee amputates fingers while removing dust from operatin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402709.015 | 05/22/2019 | 327991 | Ilc Resources |
Abstract: At 10:20 a.m. on May 17, 2019, an employee, the plant supervisor, attempted to remove accumulated limestone dust from the inside of a Kice Multi-Aspirator, Model Number 4ERE72 that had two FR6-72 Rotary Vane Feeders installed. The machine was running when the employee removed an access cover and reached inside the machine. The employee had never cleaned the machine before and was not aware of the feeders rotating inside. The employee reached into a dark area of the machine where a chain and sprocket driven Rotary Vane Feeder was rotating. The employee's thumb, index, and middle fingers were sheared off when caught in-between one of the feeder vanes and a metal edge inside the machine. The employee was hospitalized and suffered full amputation of right thumb, index, middle fingers, and partial amputation of the ring finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402709.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury |