Accident Summary Nr: 116424.015 - Employee trying to nail rafter falls and fractures arm
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402303.015 | 05/21/2019 | 236115 | Mike Yohe Carpentry, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on May 14, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a home builder, was engaged in elevated carpentry work at a construction project. He was trying to nail a rafter. As he moved from the joist to the wall, he slipped and fell, a fall height of 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital and admitted for treatment of a fractured arm and back pain.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402303.015 | 30 | F | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: |