Accident Summary Nr: 116386.015 - Employee injures ribs, knee in fall while plastering buildin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402103.015 | 05/20/2019 | 238310 | Raymond - San Diego, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on April 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contractor, was applying plaster to the exterior wall of a new eight-story commercial building. He was working from the outdoor deck area at level five. The employee attempted to reach through the deck's wood guard rails, between the top rail and the mid rail. He over-reached and lost balance, falling between the top rail and the mid-rail to the fourth level and striking a mobile scaffold and the lower level's concrete deck, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries to his ribs and knee.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1402103.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: |