Accident: 116386.015 - Employee Injures Ribs, Knee In Fall While Plastering Buildin
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1402103.015 | 05/20/2019 | Raymond - San Diego, Inc. |
At 4:00 p.m. on April 27, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction contract or, was applying plaster to the exterior wall of a new eight-story commercial bu ilding. He was working from the outdoor deck area at level five. The employee attempted to reach through the deck's wood guard rails, between the top rail and the mid rail. He over-reached and lost balance, falling between the top rail a nd the mid-rail to the fourth level and striking a mobile scaffold and the lower level's concrete deck, a fall height of approximately 12 feet. The employee wa s transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of injuries t o his ribs and knee.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | 6 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1402103.015 | 59 | M | Hospitalized injury | Plasterers | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Plastering FatCause: |