Accident Summary Nr: 116335.015 - Employee catches hand in a machine and lacerates his finger
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1358895.015 | 11/02/2018 | 561320 | Full Steam Staffing, Llc. |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on October 8, 2018, an employee was attempting to lubricate the Simplex Filler Machine when he felt a pull on his glove. He pulled out his hand when he inadvertently made contact with the rotating disc of the filler machine, cutting the tip of his right middle finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1358895.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine feeders and offbearers |