Accident Summary Nr: 116330.015 - Roofer falls through skylight and dies of injuries

Accident Summary Nr: 116330.015 -- Report ID: 0454712 -- Event Date: 05/10/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1401674.01505/17/2019238160Genesis Roofing Company

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on May 10, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was engaged in reroofing activity at a one-story commercial building. He was on the roof and installing insulation in preparation for installing a single-ply roofing membrane (TPO). Employee #1 stepped onto a flush-mount skylight and fell through the skylight, a fall height of 26 feet. Emergency services transported him to the hospital, where he later died of his injuries.

Keywords: Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Material Handling, Roof, Roofer, Skylight, Unguarded
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   1 26 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1401674.015 35 M Fatality Roofers Distance of Fall: 26 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 26 feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: