Accident Summary Nr: 116315.015 - Employee mismatches tire inflation, tire explodes and breaks
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400906.015 | 05/16/2019 | 811198 | Town Fair Tire, #547 |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on May 14, 2019, an employee received two used tires and one trailer tire rim from a customer. The 14-inch rim and was fitted with a 14-inch tire. The owner returned with a second rim. The employee fitted it with another 14-inch tire and mounted it to the Coates 70X-AH-3 tire changing machine in Bay #3. The employee was airing up the tire, not realizing the customer's second rim measured 14.5 inches. The mismatch between the tire and rim caused the bead not to seat properly. The tire blew from the rim, which was mounted to the tire changing machine, striking the employee in the right elbow. It resulted in a dislocated and broken right elbow, laceration. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400906.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Technicians, n.e.c. |