Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116289.015 - Employee Falls Causing Head Injuries

Accident: 116289.015 -- Report ID: 0111500 -- Event Date: 01/04/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1377710.01501/24/2019Fedex Express

At 5:30 p.m. on January 4, 2019, an employee was returning to his truck after de livering a package when he slipped and fell. The employee fell on his right elbo w and hit the right side of his head on the ground, requiring hospitalization.

Keywords: blunt force, blunt force trauma, delivery work, elbow, fracture, head, lighting, poor visibility, skull, slip, slippery surface, tripped, truck, truck driver, uneven ground, walking surface, weather

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature
1 1377710.015 62 M Hospitalized injury