Accident Summary Nr: 116279.015 - Employee amputates finger after contact with saw blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1401084.015 | 05/15/2019 | 337122 | Weaver Woodcraft Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on May 9, 2019, an employee was building furniture and making a rip cut with a piece of wood on Mini Max Model SC3 Table Saw. After cutting a piece of wood the employee reached near the blade to retrieve the wood when his left index finger contacted the blade. The employee partially amputated his left index finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1401084.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Cabinet makers and bench carpenters |