Accident Summary Nr: 116217.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating shearing machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1375109.015 | 01/30/2019 | 314110 | Universal Textile Technologies, Llc |
Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on January 22, 2019, Employee #1, a quality inspector, was inspecting a carpet that was being sheared by a carpet fiber shearing machine. While standing on the line facing the shearing cylinder (knife head), Employee #1 placed his left hand on the carpet. His hand became lodged between the carpet and the shearing cylinder. Employee #1 suffered lacerations and amputations of his left fingers and part of his thumb and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1375109.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |