Accident Summary Nr: 116215.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1400409.015 | 05/13/2019 | 322211 | New Method Packaging, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on May 7, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured corrugated and solid cardboard boxes. He worked as a machine operator. Material had built up on a roller on a machine. The employee was cleaning the material off the roller. He had not locked out the machine. His hand was pulled into a pinch point. One of his fingertips was amputated. He was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1400409.015 | 24 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |