Accident Summary Nr: 116211962 - Employee crushed and killed under truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
116211962 | 10/16/2000 | 7532 | 0 | Roy Fritz Truck Service |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working on the starter of a Freightliner truck cab, which was supported by a wooden ramp under the front wheel on the driver's side. The truck wheels were not chocked, and the truck did not have brakes. While Employee #1 was underneath the truck, it rolled forward and pinned him in place. He was crushed and killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 116211962 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |