Accident Summary Nr: 116179.015 - Employee lacerates arm when tool kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1373730.015 | 01/24/2019 | 115116 | Sasaki Family Partnership |
Abstract: At 11:20 a.m. on January 4, 2019, Employee #1 was removing a rusted bolt on a tractor. He was using a Hercules 4-1/2 inch Heavy Duty Angle Grinder, Model HE61S. He was standing directly behind it when it kicked back and struck him. Employee #1 sustained a laceration to his left arm and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1373730.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |