Accident: 116086.015 - Employee Is Struck By Excavator And Fractures Leg
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1399444.015 | 05/08/2019 | Castlerock Development Services, Llc |
At 10:30 a.m. on May 2, 2019, Employee #1 and a coworker, employed by a water an d sewer line construction company, were working at a multifamily residential con struction project. The coworker, who was operating the excavator, was alerted t hat he was making contact with a lateral sewer line. As the coworker began movi ng the excavator away from the lateral pipe, Employee #1 approached the rear of the excavator. Employee #1 was in the excavator's blind spot when he was struck . Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatm ent of a fractured lower leg.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1399444.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Pipelayer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Backfilling and compacting FatCause: |