Accident Summary Nr: 116058.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught under hold down clamp

Accident Summary Nr: 116058.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1399151.01505/07/2019337110Legacy Cabinets, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was positioning a part into a hold down clamp. The employee's finger was caught under the hold down clamp, resulting in a partial finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.

Keywords: Amputated, Caught In, Finger, Hold-Down Clamp, Partial Amputation

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1399151.015 50 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified