Accident Summary Nr: 116058.015 - Employee amputates finger when caught under hold down clamp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399151.015 | 05/07/2019 | 337110 | Legacy Cabinets, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:35 p.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was positioning a part into a hold down clamp. The employee's finger was caught under the hold down clamp, resulting in a partial finger amputation. The employee was hospitalized for his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399151.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |