Accident Summary Nr: 116031.015 - Employee suffers laceration and fracture when wrench slips
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1375088.015 | 01/29/2019 | 711212 | Santa Anita Park |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on January 20, 2019, an employee was working at a horse race track. He was using a wrench to loosen bolts on a tractor attachment, a harrow float. The harrow float was a large rake-like apparatus that was attached to a tractor. He was loosening a nut to adjust the height of the harrow float. As he was applying force, his hand slipped. He struck his hand against the frame of the machine. He suffered a laceration to and a fracture in his left thumb. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1375088.015 | 49 | M | Hospitalized injury | Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat |