Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 116009.015 - Healthcare Worker Falls From Same Level; Sustains Head And N

Accident: 116009.015 -- Report ID: 0950611 -- Event Date: 01/08/2019
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1373747.01501/25/2019City & County Of San Francisco - Department Of Public Health

At noon on January 8, 2019, an employee was working for a municipal government's department of public health. He was working at a mental health facility. He was assisting a client who used a wheelchair into a company van. The employee assis ted the client inside the van. As he returned the wheelchair to the back of the van, the employee lost conscious. He fell back, straight onto a sidewalk curb. H e suffered head and neck trauma. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, fall, head, loss of consciousness, neck, struck against, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1373747.015 65 M Hospitalized injury Health aides, except nursing