Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 116008.015 - Parking Attendant Falls Off Manlift; Becomes Unconscious

Accident Summary Nr: 116008.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 05/04/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398705.01505/06/2019812930Laz Parking

Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on Saturday, May 4, 2019, Employee #1, a 70-year-old employee, was working for a firm that managed and operated parking lots and garages. He was wo rking as a valet parking attendant at a parking garage for an upscale hotel. It was his first day on the job, and it was the first time that he had observed a m anlift. He had arrived at the worksite at approximately 6:45 a.m. He went to the bathroom and asked a regular worker if he could see the other levels. The manli ft was used to transport workers vertically from floor to floor inside the build ing. It was an endless power-driven belt with steps and handholds that moved in one direction. The employee was on the ground floor. As he was attempting to get on the step or platform (the passenger carrying unit) of the manlift, he fell t hrough the floor opening. He fell from the ground floor to the lowest level of t he garage. This was three levels or approximately 9 meters (30 feet). He was unc onscious. Emergency medical workers transported him to Thomas Jefferson Universi ty Hospital. He was hospitalized. Medical personnel placed 29 surgical staples i nto the top of his head. This was a multi-employer worksite. There were two insp ection reports generated for this investigation. Inspection 1440966 was for the hotel. Inspection 1398705 was for operator of the parking lots and garages.

Keywords: automobile, elderly, elevator, fall, head, inexperience, laceration, platform, training, unconsciousness, untrained, walking surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398705.015 70 M Hospitalized injury Parking lot attendants