Accident Summary Nr: 116004.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures in fall from trailer
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361897.015 | 11/26/2018 | 488330 | Oak Harbor Freight Lines Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on November 19, 2018, an employee was unloading crates by dragging them from the nose of the trailer to the tail using the metal band straps that held the crates together as hand holds. The manual hand pallet jack could not be used to offload the product due to its unusual length and the way that it was loaded in between and on top of other pallets. After unloading the first crate, the employee went to pull the second crate to the back of the trailer. As he was pulling the crate out, it became caught slightly between another pallet of freight causing the metal band to break from the force of the pulling motion. As the metal band broke, the employee lost his balance and stumbled backwards 5 to 6 feet falling approximately 4 feet to the ground fracturing his ribs, skull, and spine. The employee was transported to a local hospital, where he underwent surgery for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361897.015 | 55 | M | Hospitalized injury | Truck Driver: Heavy/Tractor-Trailer |