Accident Summary Nr: 115975.015 - Employee incurs multiple fractures when run over by tractor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362372.015 | 11/28/2018 | 111421 | The Good Earth Nursery, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on November 14, 2018, an employee and his coworker were transporting a palm tree measuring 25 feet in height, with a 2 foot square box planter using a John Deere 210LE Landscape Loader being operated by the coworker. The employee was walking next to the loader. While moving forward, the fronds of the palm came in contact with another palm which caused it to swing and knock the employee to the ground into the path of the tractor. The employee was run over. The employee suffered fractures to his left hip, left thigh, right ankle and his right foot which required surgery. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362372.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Nursery workers |