Accident Summary Nr: 115963.015 - Employee amputates thumb when saw kicks back
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398427.015 | 05/06/2019 | 238130 | Timberworks Construction Inc |
Abstract: At 10:23 a.m. on April 24, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a framing construction contractor, was working at a construction site for a multifamily residential structure. He was operating a portable SkilSaw circular saw to cut a wedge from a 2 by 4 piece of lumber. He was holding the wood piece with his left hand and holding the saw with his right hand, with the bottom of the wood piece resting on the ground. The saw hit a knot and kicked back, cutting his fingers that held the wood. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of an amputated left thumb and other laceration injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1398427.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: |