Accident Summary Nr: 115961.015 - Employee amputates fingers while checking saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398393.015 | 05/01/2019 | 326199 | Associated Materials Incorporated |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was called to a machine to correct a problem with the saw - chipping part being made. The employee asked the lead if he wanted it fixed now or wait until a break. The lead wanted him to check what was wrong first then correct at a break. The employee hit Estop interlock released and the employee checked what the lead said was incorrect. The upper blades had stopped but lower blades had not. The lower blades were still rotating and had not returned to the home position. The employee amputated the ring middle and index fingers on his right hand. The employee was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398393.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial machinery repairers |