Accident Summary Nr: 115959.015 - Employee receives burns from extruder machine

Accident Summary Nr: 115959.015 -- Report ID: 0418200 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1398388.01505/03/2019314110Tarkett Usa Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on April 26, 2010, an employee was reaching for the heat resistant gloves near the extruder machine. The Polyvinyl Butyral material ejected as the door of the extruder machine was open. The employee sustains burns from the hot polyvinyl butyral from the extruder machine. The employee was hospitalized from these burns.

Keywords: Burn, Chemical Burn, Heat, Polyvinyl Acetate

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1398388.015 57 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified