Accident Summary Nr: 115920.015 - Employee's toes are crushed when Railcar rolls over foot
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1398002.015 | 05/03/2019 | 326111 | Inteplast Group |
Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 29, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured plastic bags and pouches. He was positioning a railroad car. After the car had been switched, he stepped down off the car onto the rail. The railcar that had just been uncoupled rolled over his right foot. Three toes were crushed. Two had to have the tips surgically amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1398002.015 | 28 | M | Hospitalized injury | Rail vehicle operators, n.e.c. |