Accident Summary Nr: 115905.015 - Employee suffers burns when splashed with hydrochloric acid

Accident Summary Nr: 115905.015 -- Report ID: 0627510 -- Event Date: 04/30/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397899.01505/01/2019424690Reagent Chemical & Research

Abstract: At 11:00 a.m. on April 30, 2019, an employee was working for a firm that manufactured basic inorganic chemicals. He was working as a chemical technician. He was adding 1,500 liters (400 gallons) of hydrochloric acid to a truck trailer. While the employee was loading the trailer, the trailer became overpressurized. Acid spat out the top of the trailer and into the employee's face. He suffered chemical burns to his face. He was hospitalized for two or more days.

Keywords: Chemical, Chemical Burn, Face, Hydrochloric Acid, Loading, Material Handling, Pressure Release, Splashed, Trailer Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1397899.015 55 M Hospitalized injury Chemical technicians