Accident Summary Nr: 115899.015 - Two employees are burned when gas pipeline is struck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1359443.015 | 11/12/2018 | 486210 | Pumpco Incorporated |
Abstract: At 2:00 p.m. on November 10, 2018, two employees were performing ditching operations in an area which was not identified by ground surface markings. While performing the ditching operations on a new pipeline, an existing 20 inch natural gas pipeline was struck. In the resulting explosion and fire, Employee #1 suffered 2nd and 3rd degree burns on 70% of his body, mostly on his back side as he was running away from the scene. He was airlifted to a regional burn center. Employee #2 suffered burns on 10% of his body but did not require hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pipeline | New project or new addition | 0 | 0 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1359443.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Trenching, installing pipe Fatality Cause: |