Accident Summary Nr: 115898.015 - Employee amputates finger while cutting meat
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1370416.015 | 01/09/2019 | 445110 | Bodega Latina Corporation |
Abstract: At 1:15 p.m. on December 23, 2021, an employee, a meat manager, was using both hands to cut pork shank with a Hobart Meat Cutting Band Saw, Serial Number 27-1135, with a serrated blade and operating at 3,450 revolutions per minute . This type of meat, used for stews, is greasy and slippery and requires it be cut it into small pieces, approximately 1-1.5 inches wide. No gauge plate or pusher plate was used. The employee was holding down the end piece of meat making a cut when a tendon got caught in the serrated blade and pulled his left middle finger into the blade. He suffered an amputation of approximately 1/3 of his finger.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1370416.015 | 46 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |