Accident Summary Nr: 115896.015 - Employee suffers cardiovascular event while on duty
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1379485.015 | 02/19/2019 | 561612 | Universal Protection Service, Lp |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on December 13, 2018, an employee was on duty walking around a shopping center providing security. Approximately 3 hours into his shift, the employee began having chest pains and was nauseous. He walked to the bathroom and vomited. When he could not keep water down because he kept vomiting, he called 911. Local emergency services responded within 5 minutes and transported the employee to the hospital. The employee had preexisting health conditions that resulted in the symptoms he was experiencing on the day of the incident. The employee's supervisor was not on site when the incident occurred.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1379485.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |