Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 115891.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Faints From Personal Illness

Accident Summary Nr: 115891.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 04/25/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396305.01504/26/2019238160Platinum Roofing Inc.

Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1 and four coworkers, employed by a ro ofing contractor, were repairing and replacing a two-level roof on a one-story s chool building. The peak air temperature on that day was 86 degrees Fahrenheit. They had been working for approximately 10 hours when Employee #1 fainted and had seizures. He regained consciousness after approximately one minute. Emerge ncy services responded, assisted the employee down a fixed ladder, and transport ed him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a possible heat-r elated illness. The subsequent medical report stated the employee had alcohol i n his system, and he had a history of alcoholic consumption. This incident was determined to be a personal medical illness.

Keywords: alcohol, construction, fainted, heat-related illness , installing, material handling, repair, roof, roofer, unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair   1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1396305.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: