Accident Summary Nr: 115891.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Faints From Personal Illness
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396305.015 | 04/26/2019 | 238160 | Platinum Roofing Inc. |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on April 25, 2019, Employee #1 and four coworkers, employed by a ro ofing contractor, were repairing and replacing a two-level roof on a one-story s chool building. The peak air temperature on that day was 86 degrees Fahrenheit. They had been working for approximately 10 hours when Employee #1 fainted and had seizures. He regained consciousness after approximately one minute. Emerge ncy services responded, assisted the employee down a fixed ladder, and transport ed him to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a possible heat-r elated illness. The subsequent medical report stated the employee had alcohol i n his system, and he had a history of alcoholic consumption. This incident was determined to be a personal medical illness.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1396305.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |