Accident Summary Nr: 115886.015 - Employee suffers fractures in fall from the top of dugout
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395866.015 | 05/02/2019 | 921110 | Troy City Of |
Abstract: An employee was working for a city government. He was a recreation worker. He was at a baseball field. He was laying shade screen fabric on the top surface of a ballfield dugout. Without fall protection, he got on top of the dugout. He fell 3 meters (10 feet) from the top of the dugout onto an asphalt surface. He was hospitalized with fractures to his skull, eye socket, scapula, and forearm. He also suffered lacerations and bruising to his face, arm, and left side. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395866.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Recreation workers |