Accident Summary Nr: 115875.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while checking lumber productio
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1368701.015 | 12/28/2018 | 321113 | Sierra Pacific Industries |
Abstract: At 8:00 a.m. on November 3, 2018, an employee was checking the lumber production line when he found a small board was stuck on the plainer line. The employee removed the board and was adjusting the feed rollers when he caught his finger in the belt. He suffered an amputation of the finger tip of the right hand middle finger. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1368701.015 | 45 | M | Hospitalized injury | Supervisors, production occupations |