Accident Summary Nr: 115856.015 - Employee fractures ankle in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 115856.015 -- Report ID: 0830500 -- Event Date: 04/26/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1397358.01504/30/2019238220Ami Mechanical, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:45 a.m. on April 26, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a plumbing contractor, was doing installation work at a new one-story commercial building. He was using a ladder made on the site. As he climbed up the ladder from the basement level, he fell, a fall height of 13 feet, and struck the concrete floor. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a fractured right ankle.

Keywords: Ankle, Blunt force trauma, Climbing, Concrete, Construction, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Installing, Plumbing, Struck Against
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition   1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1397358.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices Distance of Fall: 13 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet
Cause: Installing plumbing, lighting fixtures
Fatality Cause: