Accident Summary Nr: 115855.015 - Employee is pinned between pallet jack and drums, cuts leg
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1361313.015 | 11/20/2018 | 561311 | Fairway Staffing Services |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on November 2, 2018, an employee was riding an electric powered pallet jack to move product out of a freezer. On his third trip, the was leaving the freezer when he realized he was approaching a turn too fast. He attempted to slow the pallet jack down by pulling back on the jack handles as the pallet jack slid into 55 gallon drums located along the freezer wall. The employee stuck his right leg out to brace himself as the pallet jack slammed into the drums, pinning his right leg between the drums and the side of the pallet jack. He received lacerations to his right calf and was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1361313.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |