Accident Summary Nr: 115847.015 - Employee cutting wood suffers amputation of thumb tip
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1378035.015 | 02/13/2019 | 337110 | Beyer Custom Cabinets, Ltd. |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on February 7, 2019, an employee was working as a machine operator for a firm that manufactured wooden kitchen cabinets and countertops. He was a cabinet maker. He was operating a 254 millimeter (10 inch) Grizzly model number G1023S table saw, with serial number 059144, indoors in the work shop area. He was making a stop dado cut into a piece of wood. He lost control of the piece of wood. The tip of his left thumb was struck by the saw blade. His thumb tip was amputated. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1378035.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |