Accident Summary Nr: 115834.015 - Employee amputates finger tip while operating meat grinder
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1397114.015 | 04/30/2019 | 722310 | Kuna Meat Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 5:00 p.m. on April 22, 2019, an employee was operating the meat grinder to make sausage. The employee was operating the Daniels 20-56 Meat Grinder (Model Number AFMG 20156, Serial Number 6156) while working alone at the machine. Other meat workers were in the room with the employee. The worker was finishing up on grinding a vat of meat and was waiting for it all to be discharged. The employee reached to remove the inedible Mixer/Grinder Connection Hose from the face of the extruder discharge plate. While attempting to remove the connection hose, the employee's finger was inserted into one of the holes in the grinding extruder disk. The employee failed to deenergize the grinder and the machine blades on the backside of the extruder disk cut the employee's fingertip. The employee was hospitalized for this injury.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1397114.015 | 32 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous machine operators, n.e.c. |