Accident Summary Nr: 115819.015 - Employee falls from ladder and receives head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1362970.015 | 11/30/2018 | 238120 | Carioscia Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on November 4, 2018, an employee worked to unload, erect, and connect fabricated iron members. While climbing an extension ladder to an upper level, the ladder slipped, caused the employee to lose balance and fall approximately four feet. The employee struck their head and received an unspecified head injury that required hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 5 | 53 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1362970.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: 4 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 4 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |