Accident Summary Nr: 115801.015 - Employee receives amputation and laceration injuries while u
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396887.015 | 04/22/2019 | 238190 | Coastline Construction & Awning Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 15, 2019, an employee cut a small sheet of plywood (approximately three feet wide by eight feet long) in two using a Delta table saw (Model X5, Unisaw, 04K9077). After the employee made the cut, the employee reached around the blade to retrieve the cut section of plywood. The employee's right hand made contact with the unguarded saw blade and received lacerations to the right middle and index fingers. The employee was taken to a local hospital for treatment where the employee's middle finger was surgically amputated to the first knuckle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396887.015 | 61 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |