Accident Summary Nr: 115764.015 - Employee is injured when detonation cord explodes
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395877.015 | 04/25/2019 | 237110 | Hydro Resources - Rocky Mountain, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on April 23, 2019, Employee #1, employed by a construction company, was installing a detonation cord into a water well. The detonation cord exploded in the employee's left hand. The employee was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of burns and shrapnel wounds/lacerations from the blasting cap.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395877.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |