Accident Summary Nr: 115761.015 - Employee sustains second degree burns to forearm from molten
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395705.015 | 04/29/2019 | 331522 | Shawnee Specialties |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on December 19, 2018, an employee was troubleshooting the shot valve on the Avnet H50ZX 50 ton die cast machine #6. The employee's coworkers manually initiated the shot valve solenoid with a screwdriver from the other side of the machine while the employee had his arms in the machine. The employee sustained 2nd-degree burns to the forearm from the molten zinc at approximately 500 degrees. Hospitalization was not required.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395705.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |