Accident Summary Nr: 115758.015 - Employee lacerates forearm while using saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1396526.015 | 04/29/2019 | 423330 | Marling Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:45 a.m. on April 24, 2019, an employee was working at a lumber yard cutting wood. The employee was a yard laborer and he was cutting a 2 by 4 for use as dunnage with a radial arm saw. The employee was cutting one 2 by 4 at a time while holding it in place with another 2 by 4. During the cuts, the boards were only held in place by the employee's left hand, while the employee used the right hand to operate the radial arm saw. While cutting the 2 by 4, the saw blade jumped causing the boards to move. The employee's left sleeve got caught on the saw and once the saw was through the wood, the saw continued to travel into the employee's left arm. The employee sustained a severe laceration to the left forearm. The employee was taken to the hospital and had surgery the same day. The employee received numerous stitches.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1396526.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury | Sawing machine operators |