Accident Summary Nr: 115749.015 - Employee amputates finger while drilling holes into slope
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1358955.015 | 11/07/2018 | 238910 | Advanced Geotechniques Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on November 1, 2018, Employee #1 and a coworker were working at a municipal roadway stabilization project. Employee #1 was the chuck tender and assisting his coworker, who was operating a Bobcat #43 Excavator with a TEI MME 260 rock drilling attachment and two 10-foot drill rods. They were drilling a 20-foot hole into the side of a slope and installing soil nails for slope stabilization. As they finished drilling a hole, they began to pull the drill rods out so they could reposition the equipment for the next hole. Once the rods were half way out of the hole, they began to break the rods apart. During this process, Employee #1 reached to grab a pipe wrench that had been placed on top of a rod to prevent the rod from spinning. The rod broke free, and Employee #1's right index finger was caught and crushed between the wrench and the mast of the drill attachment. Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment of a finger amputation.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1358955.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |