Accident Summary Nr: 115726.015 - Employee incurs burns on chest when sprayed by hot light wei

Accident Summary Nr: 115726.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 04/23/2019
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1396156.01504/26/2019336360Treves Inc.

Abstract: At 1:30 a.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was checking and filling the pump oil in the vacuum pump on top of the thermal forming press. The employee opened the fill cap on the vacuum pump located on top of the thermal forming press while the pump was running. Once the cap was opened, it sprayed hot light-weight pump oil. The employee was hospitalized with severe burns to the chest.

Keywords: Chemical Burn, Chest, Pump, Sprayed

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1396156.015 51 M Hospitalized injury