Accident Summary Nr: 115723.015 - Employee is killed by electrocution while troubleshooting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396120.015 | 04/23/2019 | 221112 | Luminant Generation Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 2:32 p.m. on April 23, 2019, an employee was killed while troubleshooting at a junction box that had 480 volts. The employee was found unresponsive with wiring in his right hand and without electrical gloves.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396120.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Electrical power installers and repairers |