Accident Summary Nr: 115712.015 - Employee on forklift strikes post, leg is later amputated
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1396000.015 | 04/25/2019 | 311919 | Frito-Lay, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:15 p.m. on December 2018, an employee was operating a forklift to transport a pallet from one docking bay to another. The employee was backing up while speaking with a coworker. When the employee turned back to look in the direction of travel, he realized he was heading straight for a building support column. The employee instinctively stuck his left leg out to brace for impact and suffered severe injuries to his leg, which was amputated on January 3, 2019. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1396000.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Freight, stock and material handlers, n.e.c. |