Accident Summary Nr: 115645.015 - Employee amputates finger in drive belt
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1395446.015 | 04/24/2019 | 332710 | General Tool Company |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on April 16, 2019, an employee was changing a drive belt and started the machine without cover. The employee's left ring finger was amputated. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1395446.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |